Category Archives: Results

DUTCH DOMINANCE AT FIRST WORLD ROWING CUP OF THE SEASON

The 2018 World Rowing season promises to be an exciting one following a large medal spread at World Rowing Cup I in Belgrade, Serbia. Three days of racing concluded with 21 countries earning medals on the Ada Ciganlija regatta course on Sava Lake. But it was the dominant performance of the team from the Netherlands […]

via DUTCH DOMINANCE AT FIRST WORLD ROWING CUP OF THE SEASON — newfanzoneblog

Advertisements

DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS RESULTS 5th March 2016

The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties are being held this weekend.

Marcos Baghdatis of Cyprus has set a new record for the longest Davis Cup singles winning streak at the Europe Zone Group III event in Tallinn, Estonia to help his country win promotion to Group II in 2017. Baghdatis’s four singles victories this week extended his winning streak to 36 rubbers to overtake the previous record holder Bjorn Borg, of Sweden, who won 33 consecutive singles rubbers. Estonia also won promotion to Group II in 2017.

Live scoring for all ties is available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish versions of the website both feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews and live streaming. There is also a fan zone showing the best social media content on http://www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours

Andy Murray, photo credit Kate  https://www.flickr.com/photos/43555660@N00/7381761806/in/photolist-cfisBh-cccBHE-9Q9NNi-9QcEx7-9QcENf-9Z5qp7-e54daR-mPmFn8-mRgT1h-cccD2E-dbsMQE-e5aJoq-cccCX9-bUQost-6cksF6-dfA9oT-bUQn8r-bUQnFK-bUQoUa-e559ne-bUQoxc-dbyNhi-nAZ51B-8kCqj3-6zTgmb-nAYhfu-6zPqXv-e6oK1H-9WDUCT-pLz9Z8-cccBu7-e5aMGS-mPnSnV-9sA5m8-9sA4AX-6zSRpj-9QcE4h-dbyR8b-dbyRum-efDT4N-eeKzKC-mPo7qn-ct8Rfw-9Z2u7K-9Z2tsz-9Z5q29-ct8Ww1-cccDgf-e51KYK-mjz5Pk
Andy Murray, photo credit Kate
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43555660@N00/7381761806/in/photolist-cfisBh-cccBHE-9Q9NNi-9QcEx7-9QcENf-9Z5qp7-e54daR-mPmFn8-mRgT1h-cccD2E-dbsMQE-e5aJoq-cccCX9-bUQost-6cksF6-dfA9oT-bUQn8r-bUQnFK-bUQoUa-e559ne-bUQoxc-dbyNhi-nAZ51B-8kCqj3-6zTgmb-nAYhfu-6zPqXv-e6oK1H-9WDUCT-pLz9Z8-cccBu7-e5aMGS-mPnSnV-9sA5m8-9sA4AX-6zSRpj-9QcE4h-dbyR8b-dbyRum-efDT4N-eeKzKC-mPo7qn-ct8Rfw-9Z2u7K-9Z2tsz-9Z5q29-ct8Ww1-cccDgf-e51KYK-mjz5Pk

WORLD GROUP 1ST ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN leads JAPAN 2-1
Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 61 63 61
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 75 76(3)
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 62 64
Andy Murray (GBR) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Daniel Evans (GBR) v Taro Daniel (JPN)

KAZAKHSTAN leads SERBIA 2-1
Venue: Aleksandar Nikolic Arena (Poinir Hall), Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 61 62 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 75 62 64
Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 63 76(3) 75
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

ITALY defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0
Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, ITA (clay – indoor)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 76(14) 63 46 57 75
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 75 76(4) 36 63
Simone Bolelli/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 61 63
Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

ARGENTINA leads POLAND 2-1
Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)

Guido Pella (ARG) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 76(5)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 62 76(3) 62
Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Carlos Berlocq/Renzo Olivo (ARG) 63 64 64
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Hubert Hurkacz (POL) v Guido Pella (ARG)

FRANCE defeated CANADA 3-0
Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 63 61 63
Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 75 63 63
Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Philip Bester/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61 76(4)
Gael Monfils (FRA) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Gilles Simon (FRA) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads GERMANY 2-1
Venue: TUI Arena, Hannover, GER (hard – indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 36 63 64 26 63
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Alexander Zverev (GER) 76(6) 16 46 76(5) 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 76(7) 75 64
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Alexander Zverev (GER) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

USA leads AUSTRALIA 2-1
Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Kooyong, AUS (grass – outdoor)

John Isner (USA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 76(2) 62 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jack Sock (USA) 76(2) 63 36 64
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Lleyton Hewitt/John Peers (AUS) 63 63 46 46 63
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v John Isner (USA)
Samuel Groth (AUS) v Jack Sock (USA)

CROATIA leads BELGIUM 2-1
Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 75 63 75
David Goffin (BEL) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 62 26 36 63
Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL) 76(5) 63 61
David Goffin (BEL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga from France at practice before the Davis Cup final between France and Switzerland, at the Pierre-Mauroy stadium in Lille, on November 19, 2014. Photo by Corinne Dubreuil/ABACAPRESS.COM
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga from France at practice before the Davis Cup final between France and Switzerland, at the Pierre-Mauroy stadium in Lille, on November 19, 2014. Photo by Corinne Dubreuil/ABACAPRESS.COM

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I FIRST ROUND

ROMANIA leads SLOVENIA 3-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) 75 63 76(5)
Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 46 46 63 76(3) 64
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 76(5) 76(3)
Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Blaz Rola (SLO)
Marius Copil (ROU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

AUSTRIA leads PORTUGAL 2-1
Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 61 75 62
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 75 63 16 76(6)
Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 67(6) 67(4) 61 63 64
Joao Sousa (POR) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)
Gastao Elias (POR) v Gerald Melzer (AUT)

RUSSIA defeated SWEDEN 3-0
Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 46 61 61 64
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 63 61 61
Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(5) 63
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Daniel Windahl (SWE)

HUNGARY defeated ISRAEL 3-0
Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)

Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 63 46 46 61
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 64 62 75
Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR) 76(2) 36 76(5) 76(7)
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Peter Nagy (HUN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I FIRST ROUND

KOREA, REPUBLIC leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0
Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Seong Chan Hong (KOR) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 64 63 46 76(6)
Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 64 75 61
Hyeon Chung/Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Artem Sitak/Michael Venus (NZL) *delayed due to rain
Hyeon Chung (KOR) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Seong Chan Hong (KOR) v Michael Venus (NZL)

CHINA, P.R. defeated PAKISTAN 3-0
Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 62 62
Di Wu (CHN) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 36 61 64 62
Yan Bai/Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 64 36 63 76(4)
Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Di Wu (CHN)
Yasir Khan (PAK) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Davis Cup.TENNIS

AMERICAS GROUP I FIRST ROUND

ECUADOR leads BARBADOS 3-0
Venue: Portoviejo Tennis Club, Portoviejo, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Adam Hornby (BAR) 60 60 60
Ivan Endara (ECU) d. Darian King (BAR) 61 62 64
Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 64 67(7) 62 63
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Darian King (BAR)
Ivan Endara (ECU) v Adam Hornby (BAR)

CHILE leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-0
Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 61 61 76(4)
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 76(3) 75
Julio Peralta/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Manuel Castellanos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 61 75
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Jose Olivares (DOM)

Davis Cup photo credit: elPadawan  https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/legalcode
Davis Cup
photo credit: elPadawan
https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/legalcode

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II FIRST ROUND

LITHUANIA leads NORWAY 2-1
Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 75 36 64 46 76(2)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Casper Ruud (NOR) 62 61 64
Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Viktor Durasovic/Casper Ruud (NOR) 62 76(2) 61
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Viktor Durasovic (NOR)
Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Casper Ruud (NOR)

SOUTH AFRICA leads LUXEMBOURG 3-0
Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Alex Knaff (LUX) 61 64 64
Lloyd Harris (RSA) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 61 64 64
Dean O’Brien/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Ugo Nastasi/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 75 62
Tucker Vorster (RSA) v Tom Diederich (LUX)
Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Alex Knaff (LUX)

TURKEY leads BULGARIA 2-1
Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulübü, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoor)

Cem Ilkel (TUR) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 76(4) 16 64 16 75
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Alexandar Lazarov (BUL) 64 62 63
Aleksandar Lazov/Vasko Mladenov (BUL) d. Tuna Altuna/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 76(6) 67(5) 67(4) 76(5) 64
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)
Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Alexandar Lazarov (BUL)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads TUNISIA 2-1
Venue: Gradska Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (carpet – indoor)

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Anis Ghorbel (TUN) 62 64 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 67(5) 62 76(7) 67(5) 64
Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Malek Jaziri/Skander Mansouri (TUN) 67(2) 46 63 75 64
Mirza Basic (BIH) v Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Anis Ghorbel (TUN)

LATVIA defeated MONACO 3-0
Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)

Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 76(5) 64 76(6)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 36 64 36 63 64
Mikelis Libietis/Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 63 62 75
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Romain Arneodo (MON)
Martins Podzus (LAT) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

BELARUS leads EGYPT 2-1
Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 61
Ilya Ivashka (BLR) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 57 60 36 76(3) 75
Youssef Hossam/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Alexander Bury/Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 76(7) 46 64 46 75
Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

FINLAND defeated ZIMBABWE 3-0
Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 60 60 60
Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 36 63 46 64 64
Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mark Fynn/Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 61 60 61
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
Harri Heliovaara (FIN) v Courtney John Lock (ZIM)

DENMARK defeated GEORGIA 3-0
Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)

Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 67(4) 61 64 64
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. George Tsivadze (GEO) 76(3) 60 61
Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili/George Tsivadze (GEO) 76(0) 61 62
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
George Tsivadze (GEO) v Christian Sigsgaard (DEN)

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas photo credit Simon Chapman  https://www.flickr.com/photos/yo_ghurt/2241675223/in/photolist-
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas
photo credit Simon Chapman
https://www.flickr.com/photos/yo_ghurt/2241675223/in/photolist-

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II FIST ROUND

CHINESE TAIPEI leads MALAYSIA 2-1
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 62 67(6) 06 61 64
Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 60 60 62
Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Mohd Assri Merzuki/Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 61 64 62
Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) v Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS)
Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) v Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS)

PHILIPPINES defeated KUWAIT 3-0
Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW) 60 62 61
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 62 16 67(6) 55 ret.
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Abdulrahman Alawadhi/Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW) 61 61 62
Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW)

VIETNAM leads INDONESIA 2-1
Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Minh Tuan Pham (VIE) 61 61 62
Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 64 62
Nam Hoang Ly/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Christopher Rungkat/Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) 63 36 76(3) 62
Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)
Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Minh Tuan Pham (VIE)

THAILAND leads SRI LANKA 2-1
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center (LTAT), Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) 63 67(4) 63 63
Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 63
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Yasitha De Silva/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 60 62 63
Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)
Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

ITF DAVIS CUP, TENNIS

AMERICAS GROUP II FIRST ROUND

PERU leads URUGUAY 2-1
Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Jorge Brian Panta (PER) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 57 75 67(5) 76(4) 64
Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 67(5) 61 62 61
Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Duilio Vallebuona/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 76(3) 75
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Martin Cuevas (URU)
Jorge Brian Panta (PER) v Santiago Maresca (URU)

MEXICO leads GUATEMALA 2-0
Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Lucas Gomez (MEX) d. Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 64 36 62 62
Hans Hach (MEX) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(5) 67(2) 46 63 62
Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)
Lucas Gomez (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)
Hans Hach (MEX) v Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)

EL SALVADOR leads PUERTO RICO 2-1
Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Sebastian Arcila (PUR) d. Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) 64 64 62
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Diaz (PUR) 62 62 60
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Sebastian Arcila/Alex Diaz (PUR) 67(6) 62 62 63
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Sebastian Arcila (PUR)
Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) v Alex Diaz (PUR)

VENEZUELA leads PARAGUAY 3-0
Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Bruno Britez (PAR) 67(8) 75 61 75
Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ayed Zatar (PAR) 75 36 76(7) 64
Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Bruno Britez/Ayed Zatar (PAR) 62 62 64
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ayed Zatar (PAR)
Luis David Martinez (VEN) v Bruno Britez (PAR)

Glo Premier League Match Day 37 Results

IfeanyiUbah 0-2 Nasarawa United

El-Kanemi 1-0 Wikki Tourists

Dolphins 2-1 Heartland

Sharks 1-0 Kwara United

FC Taraba 2-1 Había Warriors

Andrew Abalaogu of Enyimba against Odinga Odinga and Yusuf Jaiyeola of Sharks photo credit: LMC Media
Andrew Abalaogu of Enyimba against Odinga Odinga and Yusuf Jaiyeola of Sharks photo credit: LMC Media

Kano Pillars 1-0 Akwa United

Bayelsa United 1-2 Sunshine Stars

Giwa 1-0 Shooting Stars

Lobi Stars 2-0 Rangers

Enyimba 0-0 Warri Wolves

GLO PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY 31 RESULTS

GLO PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY 31 RESULTS

Pillars 1-1 Wolves

FC Taraba 1-1 El-Kanemi

Lobi Stars 0-0 Shooting Stars

Rangers 2-1 Kwara United

FC IfeanyiUbah 1-1 Giwa FC

Enyimba 2-0 Wikki Tourists

Sunshine Stars 1-0 Abia Warriors

Jamiu Alimi of Sharks against Mfon Udoh of Enyimba
Jamiu Alimi of Sharks against Mfon Udoh of Enyimba

Sharks 1-0 Dolphins

Akwa United 2-0 Nasarawa United

Bayelsa United vs Heartland (pp)

DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS RESULTS 20 September 2015

The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September.

Belgium will host the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final against Great Britain on 27-29 November, after Belgium defeated Argentina 3-2, and Great Britain defeated Australia 3-2 in the semifinals. The deadline for confirmation of the Final venue is Monday 28 September.

Croatia, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Japan, Poland, Switzerland and USA will all contest the 2016 World Group after victories in the World Group play-offs. The eight losers of the World Group play-offs, Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, India, Netherlands, Russia, Slovakia and Uzbekistan, will all contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2016.

The Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile on Wednesday 23 September at 19:00 local time (22:00 GMT). The Draw will be streamed live on http://www.daviscup.com [Note: it may not be possible to hold all the Zone Group draws for the Americas and Europe/Africa as there are still further ties to be played in these regions.]

The seeds for the 2016 Davis Cup Draw will be announced on Monday 21 September. The top two seeds in the 2016 World Group will be the two finalists from 2015, while the remaining seeds will be based on the new Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 21 September.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 126 nations entered in 2015. The competition is 115 years old having been founded in 1900. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are Rolex (Official Timekeeper), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hotels (Official Hotel). beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media Rights Partner. Follow all the action on http://www.daviscup.com, http://www.copadavis.com, http://www.twitter.com/daviscup, http://www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis, http://www.Weibo.com/daviscupofficial and http://www.daviscup.tv.

Davis Cup, ITF

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

GREAT BRITAIN defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2
Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 60 63
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 76(2) 67(4) 64
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 46 63 64 67(6) 64
Andy Murray (GBR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 75 63 62
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 75 64

BELGIUM defeated ARGENTINA 3-2
Venue: Forest National, Brussels, BEL (hard – indoor)

David Goffin (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 75 76(3) 63
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 76(5) 76(1) 46 63
Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 62 76(2) 57 76(5)
David Goffin (BEL) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 63 62 61
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 64 26 75 76(3)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated INDIA 3-1
Venue: R.K.Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 62 61 75
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(3) 64 63
Adam Pavlasek/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) 75 62 62
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 75 62
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Lukas Rosol (CZE) – not played

SWITZERLAND defeated NETHERLANDS 4-1
Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 26 63 46 63 75
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 63 64 63
Thiemo de Bakker/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Roger Federer (SUI) 76(7) 46 46 64 61
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 62 64
Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 76(11) 63

ITALY defeated RUSSIA 4-1
Venue: Sports Palace ‘Baikal-Arena’, Irkutsk, RUS (hard – indoor)

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(2) 61 63
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76(8) 62 62
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 75 26 76(5) 76(2)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 76(4) 63 76(5)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 64 76(3)

Davis cup. US vs GB, photo credit Chad Kellog https://www.flickr.com/photos/kymtyr/12242111113/in/photolist-a2w1kt-u2osS-u2osT-u2osQ-u2osU-j5drfd-FV588-FFNj8-FVsjQ-j17Bc-4redSg-FFMKf-4JrBNB-4ENoSb-a2yTzW-FVvji-FVu68-bqZ9Hm-8czssc-5otU4Q-5opBi6-5otThm-5otTXJ-8aVPnH-5FMfus-cHiToS-4qc8mN-jDN28g-FH4mC-FH5Gx-5fa9Hn-FVDs8-FFuMy-FFwQe-fSPu5n-FVCNd-fSPpPu-5opBn2-FVzcz-FVEXr-FVC4e-FVDUX-FVz6w-FVzsC-FVCoT-FVvUJ-5opBxP-5opBsv-5opBDk-FVyJR/
Davis cup. US vs GB, photo credit Chad Kellog
https://www.flickr.com/photos/kymtyr/12242111113/in/photolist-a2w1kt-u2osS-u2osT-u2osQ-u2osU-j5drfd-FV588-FFNj8-FVsjQ-j17Bc-4redSg-FFMKf-4JrBNB-4ENoSb-a2yTzW-FVvji-FVu68-bqZ9Hm-8czssc-5otU4Q-5opBi6-5otThm-5otTXJ-8aVPnH-5FMfus-cHiToS-4qc8mN-jDN28g-FH4mC-FH5Gx-5fa9Hn-FVDs8-FFuMy-FFwQe-fSPu5n-FVCNd-fSPpPu-5opBn2-FVzcz-FVEXr-FVC4e-FVDUX-FVz6w-FVzsC-FVCoT-FVvUJ-5opBxP-5opBsv-5opBDk-FVyJR/

USA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1
Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 61 36 76(5) 67(3) 75
Jack Sock (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 75 63 62
Steve Johnson/Sam Querrey (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 63 62 62
Jack Sock (USA) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 62 26 64 64
Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Steve Johnson (USA) – not played

JAPAN defeated COLOMBIA 3-2
Venue: Club Campestre, Pereira, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 63 36 16 64
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 76(1) 75
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 67(4) 62 63 62
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 64 62 76(3)
Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 63 62

GERMANY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1
Venue: Centro Nacional De Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Dustin Brown (GER) 64 57 76(3) 76(5)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 63 61
Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 62 63
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 61 62
Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 64 76(4)

CROATIA defeated BRAZIL 3-1
Venue: Costao do Santinho Resort, Florianopolis, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 61 64 36 64
Borna Coric (CRO) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 64 76(5) 61
Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 60 36 76(2) 76(3)
Borna Coric (CRO) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 62 46 76(4) 40
Joao Souza (BRA) v Mate Delic (CRO) – not played

POLAND defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2
Venue: Gdynia Arena, Gdynia, POL (hard – indoor)

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 64 64 64
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(1) 64 67(5) 62
Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) 63 64 64
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 63 76(4) 63
Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 63 64 64

Davis Cup

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN defeated DENMARK 5-0
Venue: Odense Idrætshal, Odense, DEN (hard – indoor)

Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 64 63 62
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 75 62
Rafael Nadal/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 36 76(4) 64
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 64
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 61 63

UKRAINE defeated LITHUANIA 4-1
Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) 64 62 62
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 60 61 67(5) 46 63
Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(4) 67(3) 64 62
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 75 62 62
Marat Deviatiarov (UKR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 61 63

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

CHINA, P.R. defeated THAILAND 5-0
Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60 60
Di Wu (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 76(6) 62 62
Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 76(6) 26 76(3) 10 ret.
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 64 61
Zhe Li (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

ECUADOR defeated BARBADOS 3-2
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 64 64 62
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 61 76(1) 64
Gonzalo Escobar/Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 63 64 61
Darian King (BAR) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 76(3) 61
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 61 60

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

PORTUGAL defeated BELARUS 3-2
Venue: Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 06 16 62 62 64
Gastao Elias (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 63 76(3) 75
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Sergey Betov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 46 63 67(5) 63
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 61 61 64
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 67(3) 61 64

HUNGARY defeated BULGARIA 3-2
Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) 64 60 63
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 63 61 61
Tihomir Grozdanov/Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 26 76(3) 64 46 61
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) 63 64 62
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 62 67(2) 62

ITF DAVIS CUP

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

PAKISTAN defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2
Venue: Ulusal Tenis Egitim Merkezi Tennis Club, Izmir, TUR (hard – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 57 64 61 64
Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Samir Iftikhar (PAK) 63 62 60
Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Chieh-Fu Wang/Jimmy Wang (TPE) 62 63 36 63
Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 67(2) 62 76(5) 16 63
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 76(3) 46 64 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

CHILE defeated VENEZUELA 5-0
Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 64 61 75
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 64 63 63
Christian Garin/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Luis David Martinez/Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 76(0) 64 76(2)
Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Miguel Angel Este (VEN) 63 62
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 61 63

Glo Premier League Match Day 28 Results

Giwa 1-0 Enyimba

FC IfeanyiUbah 2-0 FC Taraba

Nasarawa United 1-1 Warri Wolves

Kwara United 1-0 Abia Warriors

Shooting Stars 2-1 Sunshine Stars

Glo NPFL, LMC, Ibadan, 3sc

El-Kanemi Warriors 2-1 Lobi Stars

Wikki Tourists 3-1 Akwa United

Heartland 2-0 Rangers

Sharks vs Kano Pillars (Monday, September 7)

Dolphins vs Bayelsa United (Monday, September 7)

Match Day 25 Glo Premier League Results

Match Day 25 Glo Premier League Results

Rangers 1-1 Dolphins

Warri Wolves 1-0 Wikki Tourists

Akwa United 2-2 Giwa FC

Abia Warriors 1-0 Heartland

Sunshine Stars 5-0 El-Kanemi Warriors

EMMA EVIEMERE OF KWARA UNITED AND KANLE OLUKOKU OF 3SC. Glo NPFL photo credit LMC Media
EMMA EVIEMERE OF KWARA UNITED AND KANLE OLUKOKU OF 3SC. Glo NPFL photo credit LMC Media

Bayelsa United 0-1 Sharks

Lobi Stars 1-0 FC IfeanyiUbah

Kano Pillars 1-2 Nasarawa United

Kwara United 1-0 Shooting Stars

Enyimba Intn’t vs FC Taraba (PP)

Glo Premier League Match DAY 19 Results

Glo Premier League Logo

Heartland 4-0 Wikki Tourists

Kwara United 3-1 Giwa FC

Warri Wolves 2-1 Sharks

Shooting Stars 2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors

Rangers 1-2 Enyimba

SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media
SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media

Abia Warriors 1-0 FC IfeanyiUbah

Nasarawa United 1-0 Dolphins

Sunshine Stars 2-1 FC Taraba

Akwa United 1-0 Bayelsa United

Lobi Stars 3-3 Kano Pillars

Glo Premier League Match Day 17 Results

Kwara United 0-1 Sharks

Shooting Stars 3-0 Giwa FC

Rangers 3-1 Lobi Stars

Abia Warriors 3-1 FC Taraba

Sunshine Stars 2-0 Bayelsa United

Wikki Tourists 2-1 El-Kanemi

NWEKE IFEANYI OF NASARAWA AND  HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UTD (4) photo credit LMC Media
NWEKE IFEANYI OF NASARAWA AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UTD (4)
photo credit LMC Media

Warri Wolves 2-1 Enyimba

Heartland 3-1 Dolphins

Akwa United 1-0 Kano Pillars

Nasarawa United 1-1 FC IfeanyiUbah

Glo Premier League Match Day 16 Results

Glo Premier League Match Day 16 Results

Enyimba 2-2 Abia Warriors

Bayelsa United 2-0 Warri Wolves

Giwa FC 2-1 Heartland

Kano Pillars 1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors

Akwa United 2-0 Rangers International

SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media
SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media

FC IfeanyiUbah 1-0 Shooting Stars

FC Taraba 0-0 Kwara United

Dolphins 1-1 Wikki Tourists

Sharks 0-0 Nasarawa United

Lobi Stars 1-1 Sunshine Stars

Glo Premier League Match Day 14 Results

Glo Premier League Match Day 14 Results, Nest of champions, Akwa Ibom

FC IfeanyiUba 0-1 Wikki Tourists

Giwa FC 3-1 El-Kanemi Warriors

Enyimba 2-0 Nasarawa United

Bayelsa United 2-0 Kwara United

Lobi Stars 2-0 Abia Warriors

Rangers 1-0 Sunshine Stars

SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media
SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media

Kano Pillars 2-2 Dolphins

Sharks 1-1 Heartland

Akwa United 1-1 Warri Wolves

FC Taraba 1-1 Shooting Stars

Glo Premier League Match Day 13 Results

Glo Premier League Logo

El-Kanemi Warriors 1-4 FC IfeanyiUbah

Warri Wolves 0-1 Rangers International

Sunshine Stars 3-0 Kano Pillars

Wikki Tourists 3-0 Sharks

Heartland 2-0 FC Taraba

SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media
SURAJU SODIA OF 3SC AND HAMMED JIMOH OF KWARA UNITED. GLO NPFL photo credit LMC Media

Abia Warriors 1-0 Akwa United

Nasarawa United 1-0 Bayelsa United

Kwara United 1-1 Lobi Stars

Dolphins 1-1 Giwa FC

Shooting Stars 0-0 Enyimba International