Nigeria beat Ghana 5-4 penalties to Win Milo Africa Championship

Milo
Milo

Nigeria reclaimed the Milo U-13 Africa Championship trophy after beating Ghana 5-4 on penalties at the 3rd edition which ended in Lagos on Saturday. But the Ghanaians showed champion’s mettle when they came from 3-1 to level scores with just about five minutes to the end.

Nigeria opened scoring on the captain, Olusegun Olakunle four minutes into the game watched by illustrious ex-Nigerian internationals, Nwankwo Kanu, Peter Rufai and Ogbonna Kanu. Mustapha Adam Agba’a doubled the lead on 20th minute but Ishahaku Fatawu pulled one back for the Ghanains, restoring hope they might still keep the trophy.

But a determined Team Nigeria represented by pupils of St. Barnabas LGEA, Kwara State increased the lead when Agba’a completed a brace on 20th minute of the first half. Fatawu was on hand again for Ghana when he struck a second on the day and his third of the tournament to reduce the tally to 3-2 before the interval.

Ghana represented by Zogbeli Block A Primary School dominated the proceedings against an obviously fatigued Nigerian side but they were kept at bay by Ayodeji Otoola in goal for Nigeria. But with five minutes of play left, Abdulahi Haruna Rasheed restored parity for Ghana at 3-3 to drag the game into penalties.

Both sides converted their first three penalties and when Ahmed Ishmael failed to convert his kick, hitting the upright, the Nigerians took advantage and made no mistake directing their kicks beyond the goalkeeper.

Agba’a would go home with the golden boots for the highest goal having scored four goals in two matches and Olakunle Olusegun, the Nigerian captain took away the MVP Award presented by Kanu.

Team Nigeria, Milo 2014
Team Nigeria, Milo 2014
Advertisements

2014 BNP Paribas World Team Cup results – Russia wins first junior title

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ALPHEN, NETHERLANDS,

Russia defeated Spain 2-1 to win the BNP Paribas World Team Cup junior title for the first time on Friday. Netherlands overcame USA 2-1 to claim the bronze medal in the junior event. USA will face Great Britain in the quad final while Brazil will meet Belgium in the final of the men’s World Group 2 event on Saturday.

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ALPHEN, NETHERLANDS – RESULTS – 30 MAY

Junior Event – Final

RUSSIA defeated SPAIN (2) 2-1

Ildus Shaikhislamov (RUS) d. Felix Garcia Perez (ESP)
Martin de la Puente (ESP) d. Viktoriia Lvova (RUS)
Viktoriia Lvova/Artur Saitgareev (RUS) d. Martin de la Puente/Felix Garcia Perez (ESP) 76(1) 06 103

Junior Event – 3rd/4th place play-off

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated USA 2-1
Diede de Groot (NED) d. Casey Ratzlaff (USA) 62 62
Chris Herman (USA) d. Carlos Anker (NED) 63 63
Carlos Anker/Diede de Groot (NED) d. Chris Herman/Connor Stroud (USA) 75 62

Men’s World Group – Position 5-8

SWEDEN defeated USA 2-0

Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Jon Rydberg (USA) 60 62
Stefan Olsson (SWE) d. Stephen Welch (USA) 60 61
Greger Kallsholm/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) v Jon Rydberg/Stephen Welch (USA) not played

AUSTRIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 2-1

Ha-Gel Lee (KOR) d. Joseph Riegler (AUT) 61 64
Martin Legner (AUT) d. Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) 63 61
Martin Legner/Joseph Riegler (AUT) d. Ha-Gel Lee/Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) 75 76(4)
Men’s World Group – Position 9-12

ARGENTINA defeated POLAND 2-1

Kamil Fabisiak (POL) d. Ezequiel Casco (ARG) 61 60
Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) d. Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) 60 61
Oscar Diaz/Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) d. Kamil Fabisiak/Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) 75 75

AUSTRALIA defeated THAILAND 2-0

Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Wittaya Peem-Mee (THA) 61 60
Adam Kellerman (AUS) d. Suthi Khlongrua (THA) 63 63
Adam Kellerman/Ben Weekes (AUS) v Suwitchai Merngprom/Wittaya Peem-Mee (THA) not played
Women’s World Group – Pool A

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated CHILE 3-0

Marjolein Buis (NED) d. Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) 61 63
Aniek van Koot (NED) d. Francisca Mardones (CHI) 64 64
Aniek van Koot/Sharon Walraven (NED) d. Macarena Cabrillana/Maria Paz Diaz Obregon (CHI) 61 61

Women’s World Group – Pool B

GERMANY (2) defeated RUSSIA 2-0

Bianca Osterer (GER) d. Polina Shakirova (RUS) 62 61
Katharina Kruger (GER) d. Ludmila Bubnova (RUS) 63 26 62
Katharina Kruger/Bianca Osterer (GER) v Ludmila Bubnova/Polina Shakirova (RUS) not played

Women’s World Group – Pool C

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated THAILAND 2-0
Lucy Shuker (GBR) d. Wanitha Inthanin (THA) 63 60
Jordanne Whiley (GBR) d. Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) 63 64
Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR) v Wanitha Inthanin/Nongnuch Roswan (THA) not played

Women’s World Group – Pool D

JAPAN (3) defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-0

Kanako Domori (JPN) d. Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) 62 75
Yui Kamiji (JPN) d. Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 62 60
Kanako Domori/Yui Kamiji (JPN) d. Young-Suk Hong/Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 61 60

Quad Event – Semifinals

USA (1) defeated ISRAEL 2-1

Noam Gershony (ISR) d. Greg Hasterok (USA) 61 60
David Wagner (USA) d. Shraga Weinberg (ISR) 61 61
Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Noam Gershony/Boaz Kramer (ISR) 64 67(3) 107

GREAT BRITAIN (2) defeated JAPAN 2-0

Jamie Burdekin (GBR) d. Shota Kawano (JPN) 61 64
Andy Lapthorne (GBR) d. Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 64 62
Antony Cotterill/Andy Lapthorne (GBR) v Shota Kawano/Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) not played

Quad Event – 5th/6th place play-off

CANADA defeated ITALY 2-1

Gary Luker (CAN) d. Alfredo di Cosmo (ITA) 62 16 64
Sarah Hunter (CAN) d. Marco Innocenti (ITA) 63 63
Marco Innocenti/Antonio Raffaele (ITA) d. Adrian Dieleman/Gary Luker (CAN) 62 61

Quad Event – 7th/8th place play-off

SWEDEN defeated AUSTRIA 2-1

Christer Jansson (SWE) d. Markus Wallner (AUT) 57 63 64
Anders Hard (SWE) d. Peter Tatschl (AUT) 60 61
Peter Tatschl/Markus Wallner (AUT) d. Anders Hard/Christer Jansson (SWE) 46 61 101

Men’s World Group 2 – Semifinals

BRAZIL (1) defeated ITALY 2-0

Carlos Santos (BRA) d. Ivan Tratter (ITA) 62 61
Daniel Rodrigues (BRA) d. Fabian Mazzei (ITA) 62 62
Rafael Medeiros/Daniel Rodrigues (BRA) v Luca Arca/Fabian Mazzei (ITA) not played

BELGIUM (2) defeated SPAIN 2-1

Alvaro Illobre (ESP) d. Gert Vos (BEL) 63 67(5) 76(4)
Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Roberto Chamizo (ESP) 60 61
Mike Denayer/Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Roberto Chamizo/Alvaro Illobre (ESP) 60 62

Men’s World Group 2 – Position 5-8

GERMANY defeated CANADA (3) 2-1

Joel Dembe (CAN) d. Sven Hiller (GER) 75 61
Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) d. Philippe Bedard (CAN) 60 63
Sven Hiller/Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) d. Philippe Bedard/Joel Dembe (CAN) 76(3) 61

SRI LANKA defeated SWITZERLAND 2-1 (4)

Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Raphael Gremion (SUI) 75 26 63
Daniel Pellegrina (SUI) d. Gamini Dissanayake (SRI) 63 61
Gamini Dissanayake/Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Raphael Gremion/Daniel Pellegrina (SUI) 61 60

Men’s World Group 2 – Position 9-12

MALAYSIA defeated ROMANIA 3-0

Ariffahmi Zaquan Ariffin (MAS) d. Petru Punga (ROU) 64 62
Abu Samah Borhan (MAS) d. Mihai Gaita (ROU) 60 61
Abu Samah Borhan/Ariffahmi Zaquan Ariffin (MAS) d. Ciprian Anton/Mihai Gaita (ROU) 61 61

MOROCCO defeated GREECE 2-1

Fouad Boughnim (MAR) d. Epaminondas Stamatis (GRE) 62 60
Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) d. Boukartacha Lhaj (MAR) 61 36 61
Fouad Boughnim/Ayoub Ettali (MAR) d. Stefanos Diamantis/Epaminondas Stamatis (GRE) 36 62 108

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

For the latest news from the event, please visit: http://www.itftennis.com/wheelchair.

For further information, please contact the ITF office in Alphen on wheelchair@itftennis.com.

Eaglets complete double win over Egypt

Golden Eaglets on Friday recorded a 3-1 win over their Egyptian counterparts to complete a double win in as many days at the Ahmadu Bello Stadium in Kaduna. The victory followed Wednesday’s 3-2 win over the visiting Junior Pharaohs.

Ebere Osinachi scored a first half brace for Nigeria while Victor Osimhen added the other goal while Egypt’s solitary goal was converted from a penalty by Hosam Adel But the game started cautiously with both teams sizing up one another and it was Nigeria that made early incursion into the visitors’ half.

However, in the 12th minute, Nigeria went into the lead after the visitor conceded a corner and the floater by Kolawole Gbadamosi slipped away to quick-witted Ebere Osinachi who evaded a marker before
slotting the ball into the net.

Osinachi could have scored the second goal in the 30th minute when he got a through pass following a one-touch combination with Kelechi Nwakali but his angular shot went wide off the right side of the post.

He equally wasted another opportunity in the 34th minute when he shot the over the bar even with the goalkeeper at his mercy.

Almost immediately, Sunday Alimi saw his lively shot ricocheted off the post after he capitalised on a blunder by Egypt’s Hatem Ahmed.

In the 43rd minute, Osinachi made up for previous misses when he guided Anas Mohammed incisive pass beyond goalkeeper Mahmod Gad as the first half gradually came to an end.

Expectedly on resumption of second half, the Eaglets pulled out Osinachi for Victor Osimhen; Samuel Chukwueze for Chinedu Madueke; Suleiman Abdullahi for Alimi Sunday as well as debuting goalkeeper
Ebuka Nwokocha for Amos Benjamin.

Despite ceaseless pressure, the Golden Eaglets failed to take advantage and against the run of play, the Egyptians forced their way at the other end. In the milieu, defender Lukman Halilu conceded a penalty after he mistakenly handled the ball in the box and resultant penalty kick was converted by Hosam Adel.

The goal spurred the Egyptian into action but on the whole there was little separating both sides as the Golden Eaglets failed to even convert numerous chances thereafter.

But in added time, second half substitute, Victor Osimhen drew the curtain on the match when he profited from a precise pass from Muhammed to make it a 3-1 win in favour of Eaglets.

The victory notwithstanding, Golden Eaglets’ coach Emmanuel Amuneke (MON) said he was not satisfied with the team’s overall performance, promising to ring further changes as the team continue to build up
towards the CAN 2015 qualifiers in July.

“Yes, we won but I’m not too impressed,” said Amuneke.” But the most important thing is that we have been able to see the players against a very good Egyptian team.

“We would continue to work hard and we still have more players that we would give opportunity to in the days ahead,”he noted.

Eaglets vs. Egypt

Amos(E. Nwokocha 45th) -K. A.Muhammed;Gbadamosi; B. Ayodeji;L. Halilu; J.Ipalibo;K.Nwakali, A.Sunday(S.Abdullahi 45th); C.Madueke(S.Chukwueze 45th); C. Eugene;E.Osinachi(V.Osimhen 45th)

20140523-160050.jpg

AYG: Nigeria U-15 Boys Emerge Champions Of Africa

Nigeria ones again confirmed its status as the giant of Africa in football when its National U-15 boys secured the gold medal of the football event with a 3-1 victory over Swaziland at the Africa Youth games in Gaborone, Botswana on Friday.

The U-15 boys who needed just a draw to secure what is widely referred to as the most prestigious medal of the games, went all out against their Southern African opponent and goals from Nasifi Yahaya, Ali Musa and Young Elisha ensured that Nigeria topped the six team table with 10 points while Tanzania and Mali picked up the silver and bronze medals respectively.

Nigeria did not just win the gold medal, the boys were impressive all through as they conceded just once and scored ten times in five matches.

The team defeated host Botswana 2-0 in their first game, drew 0-0 with Mali, beat South Africa 3-0, defeated Tanzania 2-0 and completed the football event with a 3-1 win over Swaziland in the last game played at the University of Botswana football pitch.

The coach of the team, Danladi Nasidi attributed the success to the one month camping exercise which they enjoyed before the tournament.
“I’m a happy man today and I must say the one month camping exercise we had in Abuja before the tournament really helped us.”

According to the tournament format, all six teams that participated in the football event engaged each other in a round-robin format, the best placed team on the table went home with the gold medal while the second and third placed teams won silver and bronze respectively.

Following the late withdrawals from DR Congo and Gabon, there were six teams left to participate in the football event of the African Youth Games, Nigeria, Botswana, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, and Mali.

The 2nd African Youth Games climaxes Today, the event involves around 2,500 athletes from 54 countries for ten days of competition.

Athletes are competing across 21 sports – athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, canoeing, cycling, fencing, football, golf, judo, karate, netball, rowing, rugby, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, triathlon, volleyball and weightlifting.

Aimed at athletes aged 14 to 18, the Games tries to offer African athletes a platform to prepare for the Youth Olympic Games.

Nigeria Under 15 boys
Nigeria Under 15 boys

Africa Rugby Cup 1C: NRFF names team for tournament

NRFF technical team names a predominant home-based 22-man squad to hit closed camp ahead of the Africa Cup 1c Rugby Tournament to be held in Gaborone, Botswana where Nigeria’s “Black Stallions” will compete with Botswana, Morrocco, Zambia, Mauritius and Swaziland from the 13th– 22nd of June 2013. NRFF Technical Director, Fasimoye Olatunji insists that the “Black Stallions” will be motivated and believes the boys can go ahead to win the tournament in front of a tough crowd in Gaborone. “We have carefully selected our best hands based on merit. These players have proven themselves in the on-going South-West and Northern leagues and are fit enough for the task ahead.

The 2014 Africa Cup will be the fourteenth edition of the Africa Cup, an annual international rugby union tournament for African nations organised by the Confederation of African Rugby (CAR). This tournament, as well as the 2012 and 2013 editions of it, will serve as the qualifiers for the 2015 Rugby World Cup.

FULL TEAM LIST NRFF

1 BASSEY SUNDAY COWRIE RFC, Lagos

2 SAMUEL OLATUNDE JOSEPH ROYAL STALLION RFC, Ilorin

3 MUSA IBRAHIM SUAIBU KADUNA RFC, Kaduna

4 OGBOLE FELIX GABRIEL KADUNA RFC, Kaduna

5 ALAETO OBINNA FESTUS COWRIE RFC, Lagos

6 SOLOMON FRIDAY ZARIA RFC, Kaduna

7 SANI ISAAC COWRIE RFC, Lagos

8 OLANREWAJU AZEEZ ABIODUN NIGERIA POLICE RFC

9 YAKUBU ABUBAKAR SABONGERI RFC, Kaduna

10 GODWIN EMMANUEL CHIBUNDU SABONGERI RFC, Kaduna

11 AYINLA HAFIS ADEDAMOLA COWRIE RFC, Lagos

12 ZARIA ISA A DRC PHOENIX, Gronegen, Holland

13 BAKARE RAMON ISHOLA NIGERIA POLICE RFC

14 PETER OKERE AMBROSE JOS RFC

15 LADIPO AZEEZ OLAITAN COWRIE RFC, Lagos

16 SAMSON YAHAYA DIDAM NIGERIA POLICE RFC

17 OYEYEMI YUSUF BOLATUNJI COWRIE RFC, Lagos

18 DINOBI CHIEDOZIE NZUBECHUKWUKA COBHAM RUGBY CLUB, UK

19 OGAR CHRISTIAN INNOCENT COWRIE RFC, Lagos

20 ENAJEROH ESEOGHENE WARRI RFC, Delta

21 OLAWALE OLADIPO MICHAEL COWRIE RFC, Lagos

22 OYEBOLA SULYMAN OLAWALE NIGERIA POLICE RFC

Black Stallion - Rugby
Black Stallion – Rugby

FIFA Brazil World CUP – I have My List In My Head – Keshi

Super Eagles boss, Stephen Okechukwu Keshi has sensationally revealed that he has an idea of the players that will make the final 23 man list to the Brazil 2014 World Cup, but will still wait till the last minute before making it public.

Speaking after the national team had their first work -out at the Philadelphia Eagles Stadium in Philadelphia, Keshi said he was thrilled by the level of tactical and technical depth displayed by the players but there was need to be cautious. “Yes, I have an idea of those who will go with us to Brazil but we will still wait till the last minute before we announce the list”, he was quoted as saying by Team’s Media Officer Ben Alaiya.

Keshi said he was delaying naming the list so as to have a second look at those who are not measuring up. So when is the last minute we are looking at, he was asked?. “June 2 is the date we are looking at” he quipped.

The national team had their first training session on Tuesday morning in Philadelphia and were scheduled for another one later in the evening at 4:30 local time, which will be 9:30 Nigerian time.

Super Eagles in Philly
Super Eagles in Philly

Lagos First Lady Rides In All Women Cycling Event

Cycology Ladies
Cycology Ladies

Cycology Riding Club, a Lagos based Cycling team will for the first time ever in Nigeria engage in an all women ride to raise awareness and promote the health and social benefits of cycling.

This event tagged ‘Fabulous Women Ride’ is also aimed at celebrating female cyclists and takes place on Sunday 1st June, 2014. It will have the wife of the Lagos State Governor, Dame Emmanuella Abimbola Fashola also take part in the ride.

“It’s important we celebrate our female riders and also encourage more women to get involved in cycling because of the numerous health benefits it brings,” said Cycology Club member, Yemi Osilaja.

Regular cycling has been linked with greater productivity, as it boosts motivation and increases the rider’s attention span, and Osilaja who is also Specialized representative in Nigeria continued: “It’s not just about cycling really but then we’ll have free Blood pressure and Sugar level checks by Pathcare Laboratories Ltd.”

The ‘Fabulous Women Ride’ event is being promoted by the prestigious and globally acclaimed premier bicycle brand SPECIALIZED, and it takes place on Sunday at St. Saviour’s School, 54 Alexander Avenue, Ikoyi, Lagos from 2pm.

Event Highlights:

– Flag-Off by First Lady of Lagos State.

– Free Blood pressure & Sugar level checks by Pathcare Laboratories Ltd.

– Raffle Draw to win cycling accessories.

– Tips on better riding skills and personal safety rules.

– Adequate Media Coverage.

– Exciting exhibition by expert bicycle stunt riders.

– Adequate Security Guaranteed.

– Support from LASTMA & LASAMBUS.

– Music and Refreshments.

Okon Nya

Cycology Riding Club

Cycology

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ALPHEN, NETHERLANDS – RESULTS – 29 MAY

BNP  Paribas  World Team Cup

Men’s World Group – Pool A

FRANCE (1) defeated POLAND 3-0

Frederic Cattaneo (FRA) d. Albin Batycki (POL) 60 60
Nico Peifer (FRA) d. Kamil Fabisiak (POL) 62 60
Frederic Cattaneo/Nico Peifer (FRA) d. Tadeusz Kruszelnicki/KamilFabisiak (POL) 75 60

Men’s World Group – Pool B

NETHERLANDS (2) defeated AUSTRALIA 3-0

Tom Egberink (NED) d. Ben Weekes (AUS) 76(3) 63
Maikel Scheffers (NED) d. Adam Kellerman (AUS) 63 46 75
Maikel Scheffers/Tom Egberink (NED) d. Adam Kellerman/Ben Weekes (AUS) 60 61

Men’s World Group – Pool C

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated AUSTRIA 3-0

Dave Phillipson (GBR) d. Josef Riegler (AUT) 63 61
Gordon Reid (GBR) d. Martin Legner (AUT) 61 60
Gordon Reid/Marc McCarroll (GBR) d. Martin Legner/Josef Riegler (AUT) 60 62

JAPAN (3) defeated ARGENTINA 2-1

Takashi Sanada (JPN) d. Ezequiel Casco (ARG) 60 61
Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) d. Takuya Miki (JPN) 64 64
Takashi Sanada/Satoshi Saida (JPN) d. Gustavo Fernandez/Ezequiel Casco (ARG) 76(6) 63

Women’s World Group – Pool A

CHILE defeated KENYA 3-0

Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) d. Jane Ndenga (KEN) 60 61
Francisca Mardones (CHI) d. Phoebe Masika (KEN) 60 60
Macarena Cabrillana/Maria Paz Diaz Obregon (CHI) d. Rahel Akoth/Jane Ndenga (KEN) 61 61

Women’s World Group – Pool B

USA defeated RUSSIA 2-1

Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) d. Polina Shakirova (RUS) 60 60
Emmy Kaiser (USA) d. Liudmila Bubnovsa (RUS) 60 46 63
Polina Shakirova/Liudmila Bubnova (RUS) d. Emmy Kaiser/Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) 64 16 [10-8]

Women’s World Group – Pool C

THAILAND defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 2-1

Chia-Yu Lu (TPE) d. Wanitha Inthanin (THA) 64 64
Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) d. Yi-Shan Wu (TPE) 62 61
Wanitha Inthanin/Nongnuch Roswan (THA) d. Yi-Shan Wu/Chia-Yi Lu (TPE) 60 62

Women’s World Group – Pool D

KOREA, REPUBLIC defeated COLOMBIA 3-0

Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) d. Johana Vega Martinez (COL) 75 67(5) 61
Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) d. Angelica Bernal (COL) 61 61
Ju-Yeon Park/Young-Sook (KOR) d. Angelica Bernal/Johana Vega Martinez (COL) 76(4) 62

Junior Event – Semifinals

RUSSIA defeated USA 2-1

Ildus Shaikhislamov (RUS) d. Casey Ratzlaff (USA) 60 61
Chris Herman (USA) d. Artur Saitgareev (RUS) 63 64
Artur Saitgareev/Ildus Shaikhislamov (RUS) d. Conner Stroud/Chris Herman (USA) 75 63

SPAIN (2) defeated NETHERLANDS (1) 3-0

Felix Garcia (ESP) d. Diede de Groot (NED) 76(7) 67(3) 60
Martin de la Puente (ESP) d. Carlos Anker (NED) 61 62
Martin de la Puente/Felix Garcia (ESP) d. Mitchel Graauw/Diede de Groot (NED) 62 62

Junior Event – 5th/6th place play-off

CHILE defeated GREAT BRITAIN 2-1

Alexander Cataldo (CHI) d. Nicholas Smelt (GBR) 62 61
Luz Esperanza Merry (GBR) d. Brayan Tapia (CHI) 60 61
Brayan Tapia/Alexander Cataldo (CHI) d. Nicholas Smelt/Luz Esperanza Merry (GBR) 64 57 [10-3]

Junior Event – 7th/8th place play-off

MALAYSIA defeated TURKEY 3-0

Mohamad Firdaus Ibrahim (MAS) d. Oguzhan Gunes (TUR) 60 61
Nazri Jefri (MAS) d. Ayse Gul Zararsiz (TUR) 60 63
Nazri Jefri/Mohamad Firdaus Ibrahim (MAS) d. Ayse Gul Zararsiz/Tayfur Abbasogullari (TUR) 60 60

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool A

BRAZIL defeated MALAYSIA 3-0

Carlos Santos (BRA) d. Arriffahmi Zaquan Arrifin (MAS) 63 61
Daniel Rodriguez (BRA) d. Abu Samah Borhan (MAS) 61 62
Daniel Rodriguez/Rafael Medeiros (BRA) d. Abu Samah Borhan/Arriffahmi Zaquan Arrifin (MAS) 62 62

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool B

BELGIUM defeated SRI LANKA 2-1

Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Mike Denayer (BEL) 75 61
Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Gamini Dissanayake (SRI) 61 60
Joachim Gerard/Mike Denayer (BEL) d. Gamini Dissanayake/Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) 62 61

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool C

SPAIN defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0

Alvaro Illobre (ESP) d. Raphael Gremion (SUI) 63 64
Roberto Chamizo (ESP) d. Daniel Pellegrina (SUI) 16 75 62
Alvaro Illobre/Martin Varela (ESP) d. Daniel Pellegrina/Raphael Gremion (SUI) 63 62

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool D

ITALY defeated CANADA 2-1

Joel Dembe (CAN) d. Luca Arca (ITA) 64 75
Fabian Mazzei (ITA) d. Philippe Bedard (CAN) 63 46 75
Luca Arca/Fabian Mazzei (ITA) d. Philippe Bedard/Joel Dembe (CAN) 63 62

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

For further information, please contact the ITF office in Alphen on wheelchair@itftennis.com.

Complete line-up unveiled for the WSB Season IV Finals

World Series Of Boxing
World Series Of Boxing

With just over a week before two of the World’s boxing superpowers meet up to contest for the World Series of Boxing (WSB) Season IV Champion’s title, we are delighted to reveal the line-ups for this exciting WSB Season IV two-legged Finals weekend.

The WSB Season IV Finals will be taking place in the beautiful city of Baku, Azerbaijan on Friday 6th and Saturday 7th June in the Sarhadchi Olympic Sport Complex.

The 2,200-seater multi-purpose arena in the Azerbaijani capital was built in 2009 and has been used for a wide variety of sports, including basketball, futsal, gymnastics, taekwondo, volleyball, wrestling and boxing. There is therefore no doubt that the WSB Season IV Finals will be a perfect fit for such an iconic building.

Azerbaijan Baku Fires will be the host of the WSB Finals, and following their triumph in the semi-final against the defending Champions Astana Arlans Kazakhstan, their team looks very confident before the Finals.

The question is whether they are ready to take on the might of the WSB’s most dominant boxing team?

At the same time, Cuba Domadores have had an exceptional debut season in WSB, with just one defeat in the Regular Season. Their place in the final is a testament to their incredibly strong squad who will look to impress in Baku against their Azeri counterparts.

Azerbaijan Baku Fires vs. Cuba Domadores

June 6, 2014, 16.00 BST – Sarhadchi Olympic Sport Complex (Baku)

Light Flyweight (46-49kg)

Magomed Ibiyev (AZE) vs. Yosbany Veitia (CUB)

Bantamweight (56kg)

Magomed Gurbanov (AZE) vs. Norlan Yera (CUB)

Light Welterweight (64kg)

Gaybatulla Gadzhialiyev (AZE) vs. Yasnier Toledo (CUB)

Middleweight (75kg)

Khaybula Musalov (AZE) vs. Arlen Lopez (CUB)

Heavyweight (91kg)

Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) vs. Erislandy Savon (CUB)

Azerbaijan Baku Fires vs. Cuba Domadores

June 7, 2014, 16.00 BST – Sarhadchi Olympic Sport Complex (Baku)

Flyweight (52 kg)

Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) vs. Gerardo Cervantes (CUB)

Lightweight (60 kg)

Albert Selimov (AZE) vs. Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)

Welterweight (69 kg)

Mahamed Nurudzinau (AZE) vs. Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (CUB)

Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

Mikhail Dauhaliavets (BLR) vs. Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB)

Super Heavyweight (91+ kg)

Arslanbek Makhmudov (AZE) vs. José Angel Larduet (CUB)

In the event of a draw on aggregate after ten bouts, the Champion will be decided by a Welterweight (69kg) tiebreaker between Azerbaijan Baku Fires Yauheni Ramashkevich and Cuba Domadores’ Arisnoydis Despaigne.

For those unable to be in attendance in person, WSB will live stream all ten bouts of the Season IV Final. Please make sure to purchase your Finals pass from AIBABoxingTV today to not miss a moment of this exciting event.

World Series Of Boxing

Eagles Land In Philadelphia…To Train Twice Daily…

NFF Logo

Eagles Land In Philadelphia…To Train Twice Daily…Balogun Wishes Teammates Luck

After a pulsating 2-2 draw with the Tartan Army of Scotland last Wednesday in London, the Super Eagles have quickly taken the next step towards it World Cup preparation by arriving in the United States city of Philadelphia for its next round of friendly against another World Cup bound squad, Greece.

In a carefully scripted World Cup plan by the Nigeria Football Federation, the Super Eagles left London on Thursday at exactly 12:40 via a British Airways plane and after seven hours of flight landed in Philadelphia at about 3:20pm local time, about 8:20 pm Nigerian time.

All the 30 invited players are on the trip as the battle for shirts for the World Cup takes a final bend, with Head Coach Stephen Keshi expected to name the final 23 man list in the next 48 hours. The players have been very businesslike in their mood trying to impress the coach in the eleventh hour. Keshi too seem to want a level playing field as he has scheduled twice a day training for all the players to prove themselves.

The first of the training session will take place by 8am on Friday in Philadelphia, while the second will take place at 4:30pm same day. This training regime is expected to be sustained ahead of the naming of the 23-man list for the Mundial in Brazil. The team is putting up at the Westin Hotel and Resort in the centre of Philadelphia, an exotic hotel described as serene and a delight by team psychologist, Dr Robinson Okosun.

Meanwhile, German based defender, Leon Aderemi Balogun says he has been following the progress of the team in London and wishes the team the best during the Brazil 2014. Balogun, who puts his fitness level at about 70 per cent, said with the caliber of players he has interacted with in the team, the Eagles will go far in Brazil with luck on the side. “We’ve got great and classy players that can match any country in the World Cup, we just pray that we should be lucky when the competition starts”.

Photo Credit : Super Eagles Google+

Super Eagles

10th Zenith Bank Female Basketball League Playoffs Schedule

After 14 grueling matches across two cities and two phases. Eight (8) teams; First Deep water, First Bank, Dolphins, Sunshine Angels, Customs, IGP Queens, Delta Force and FCT Angels have qualified for the play-offs billed for Lagos.

The Playoffs also known as “The Final 8” is scheduled to hold from 12th – 22nd June, 2014 at the Indoor Sports hall of the National Stadium, Surulere. The 9 day event is scheduled to go as follows;

Arrival/ Technical meeting:- 12th June, 2014

Jump Ball :- 13th June – 19th June, 2014 (Round robin format)

Semi finals:- 20th June, 2014

Zenith All Star Game:- 21st June, 2014

Third place/Finals :- 22nd June, 2014

NBBF
NBBF

In view to celebrate our best female players in the Zenith league like their male counterparts in the DStv League. The federation in collaboration with the league sponsors Zenith Bank have put together the “ZENITH ALL STAR GAME” on Saturday 21st June, 2014. A shortlist of names from phases I & II have been put together, but will however be finalized during the play-offs to arrive at a final list.

The sponsor has recommended that the two All Star teams be named OCEAN BREEZE and SEA WAVES and offered to make customized gifts for the two teams.
The Bank will also reward 10 players and 3 officials who have participated from inception of the Zenith Bank sponsorship from 2005 till date in order to commemorate its 10th anniversary of partnering with NBBF, sponsoring the Nigerian female basketball league.

Femi Adefeso

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ALPHEN, NETHERLANDS RESULTS – 28 MAY

Men’s World Group – Pool A

USA defeated POLAND 2-1
Jon Rydberg (USA) d. Kamil Fabisiak (POL) 46 60 61
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) d. Steve Welch (USA) 63 60
Steve Welch/Jon Rydberg (USA) d. Piotr Jaroszewski/Albin Batycki (POL) 63 64

Men’s World Group – Pool B

KOREA defeated AUSTRALIA 2-1
Ha-Gel Lee (KOR) d. Benjamin Weekes (AUS) 62 62
Adam Kellerman (AUS) d. Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) 57 60 63
Adam Kellerman/Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Sang-Ho Oh/Ha-Gel lee (KOR) 26 63 [10-4]

Men’s World Group – Pool C

AUSTRIA defeated THAILAND 2-1
Josef Riegler (AUT) d. Suwitchai Merngprom (THA) 64 26 76(5)
Martin Legner (AUT) d. Suthi Khlongrua (THA) 62 46 64
Suthi Khlongrua/Wittaya Peem-Mee (THA) d. Martin Legner/Nico Langmann (AUT) 60 63

Men’s World Group – Pool D

SWEDEN defeated ARGENTINA 3-0
Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Ezequiel Casco (ARG) 64 60
Stefan Olsson (SWE) d. Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) 63 16 60
Peter Vikstrom/Stefan Olsson (SWE) d. Gustavo Fernandez/Oscar Diaz (ARG) 64 60

Women’s World Group – Pool A

CHILE leads KENYA 1-0
Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) d. Jane Ndenga (KEN) 60 61
Francisca Mardones (CHI) v Phoebe Masika (KEN) to be played
Macarena Cabrillana/Maria Paz Diaz Obregon (CHI) v Rahel Akoth/Jane Ndenga (KEN) to be played
Women’s World Group – Pool B

USA leads RUSSIA 1-0
Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) d. Polina Shakirova (RUS) 60 60
Liudmila Bubnovsa (RUS) v Emmy Kaiser (USA) to be played
Polina Shakirova/Liudmila Bubnova (RUS) v Emmy Kaiser/Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) to be played
Women’s World Group – Pool C

CHINESE TAIPEI leads THAILAND 1-0
Chia-Yu Lu (TPE) d. Wanitha Inthanin (THA) 64 64
Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) v Yi-Shan Wu (TPE) to be played
Wanitha Inthanin/Nongnuch Roswan (THA) v Yi-Shan Wu/Chia-Yi Lu (TPE) to be played

Women’s World Group – Pool D

KOREA v COLOMBIA – to be played
Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) v Johana Vega Martinez (COL) to be played
Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) v Angelica Bernal (COL) to be played
Ju-Yeon Park/Young-Sook (KOR) v Angelica Bernal/Johana Vega Martinez (COL) to be played

Quad Event – Pool A

JAPAN defeated AUSTRIA 3-0
Shinichi Hirata (JPN) d. Markus Wallner (AUT) 60 64
Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) d. Peter Tatschl (AUT) 61 61
Shota Kawano/Shinichi Hirata (JPN) d. Peter Tatschl/Markus Wallner (AUT) 60 64

USA (1) defeated ITALY 2-1
Marco Innocenti (ITA) d. Nick Taylor (USA) 64 76(8)
David Wagner (USA) d. Antonio Raffaele (ITA) 62 61
David Wagner/Nicholas Taylor (USA) d. Marco Innocenti/Alfredo di Cosmo (ITA) 63 61

Quad Event – Pool B

ISRAEL defeated SWEDEN 3-0
Boaz Kramer (ISR) d. Christer Jansson (SWE) 61 60
Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Anders Hard (SWE) 2-1 ret.
Shraga Weinberg/Itay Erenlib (ISR) d. Anders Hard/Christer Jansson (SWE) 60 62

GREAT BRITAIN defeated CANADA 3-0
Jamie Burdekin (GBR) d. Gary Luker (CAN) 61 61
Andy Laphorne (GBR) d. Sarah Hunter (CAN) 64 63
Jamie Burdekin/Antony Cotterill (GBR) d. Sarah Hunter/Gary Luker (CAN) 61 61

Junior Event – Pool A

NETHERLANDS (1) ddefeated MALAYSIA 3-0
Diede de Groot (NED) d. Mohamad Firdaus Ibrahim (MAS) 61 61
Carlos Anker (NED) d. Nazri Jefri (MAS) 60 61
Sam Schroeder/Mitchel Graauw (NED) d Nazri Jefri/Mohamad Firdaus Ibrahim (MAS) 62 62

USA defeated GREAT BRITAIN 2-1
Luz Esperanza Merry (GBR) d. Casey Ratzlaff (USA) 64 57 63
Chris Herman (USA) d. Ian Payne (GBR) 60 60
Chris Herman/Conner Stroud (USA) d. Ian Payne/Nicholas Smelt (GBR) 62 60

Junior Event – Pool B

SPAIN (2) defeated CHILE 3-0
Felix Garcias (ESP) d. Cataldo Alexander (CHI) 60 61
Martin de la Puente (ESP) d. Brayan Tapia (CHI) 61 61
Martin de la Puente/Felix Garcia (ESP) d. Brayan Tapia/Alexander Cataldo (CHI) 61 64

RUSSIA defeated TURKEY 3-0
Artur Saitgareev (RUS) d. Tayfur Abbasogullari (TUR) 60 60
Viktoriia Lvova (RUS) d. Ayse Gul Zararsiz (TUR) 60 60
Ildus Shaikhislamov/Artur Saitgareev (RUS) d. Tayfur Abbasogullari/Ayse Gul Zararsiz (TUR) 60 60

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool A

GERMANY defeated MALAYSIA 2-1
Sven Hiller (GER) d. Arriffahmi Zaquan Arrifin (MAS) 76(2) 36 76(5)
Abu Samah Bohan (MAS) d. Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) 62 61
Steffen Sommerfeld/Sven Hiller (GER) d. Abu Samah Borhan/Arriffahmi Zaquan Arrifin (MAS) 16 63 [10-7]

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool B

SRI LANKA defeated MOROCCO 3-0
Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Ayoub Ettali (MAR) 63 63
Gamini Dissanayake (SRI) d. Boukartacha Lhaj (MAR) 63 61
Gamini Dissanayake/Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Boukartachas Lhaj/Fouad Boughnim (MAR) 63 61

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool C

SPAIN defeated GREECE 3-0
Alvaro Illobre (ESP) d. Epameinondas Stamatis (GRE) 60 60
Roberto Chamizo (ESP) d. Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) 76(3) 16 61
Alvaro Illobre/Martin Varela (ESP) d. Stefanos Diamantis/Epameinondas Stamatis (GRE) 63 62

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool D

ITALY defeated ROMANIA 3-0
Luca Arca (ITA) d. Ciprian Anton (ROU) 60 61
Fabian Mazzei (ITA) d. Mihai Gaita (ROU) 60 60
Luca Arca/Ivan Tratter (ITA) d. Ciprian Anton/Petru Punga (ROU) 60 60

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

For the latest news from the event, please visit: http://www.itftennis.com/wheelchair.

For further information, please contact the ITF office in Alphen on wheelchair@itftennis.com.

International Tennis Federation
International Tennis Federation